Logo 
  Home > Immigration > Manitoba  
     
 
INVESTOR - BUSINESS
BC business streams
Quebec business
Federal investor
FEDERAL IMMIGRATION
Federal skilled worker
Federal Skilled Trades
Self-employed person
Federal Investor
Entrepreneur
Canada experience class
P.N.P.
British Columbia (BC)
Alberta (AB)
Manitoba (MB)
Saskatchewan (SK)
QUEBEC IMMIGRATION
Quebec Skilled Worker
Quebec Experience Class
Quebec Family Class
Quebec Business
SPONSORSHIP
Spousal sponsorship
Parents/Grandparents
TOURIST - VISITOR
 

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) accepts immigration applications skilled workers and their families who have the documented intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Manitoba as permanent residents.

 

Nomination by the MPNP enables you to apply for a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa – with expedited processing.

 

Skilled Worker Category

Working in Manitoba: Applications are accepted from temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who have been working full-time for at least six months and whose employer has offered a full-time, long-term job.

Skilled Workers Overseas: Applications are accepted from skilled workers who can be assessed sufficient points for employability and adaptability based on five factors – age, English proficiency, work experience, education and Connection to Manitoba.

All applicants except those currently working in Manitoba in high-skill occupations must submit results of an MPNP-approved language test.

 

Business Category (MPNP-B)

To qualify for the MPNP-B, interested applicants must:

  • - Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;

  • - Have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and

  • - Score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • - Attend an interview with a MPNP-B officer;

  • - Make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba; and

  • - Reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

The applicant may have to:

  • - Conduct an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit (please see details on page 14); and

  • - Provide the results of a language competency test to demonstrate language proficiency.

 

 
 
footer 
 
     
 
Home About Us Immigration Study Work Contact Us

© Copyright WeCAN Immigration Corporation. All Rights Reserved.